Hollywood Celebrities
#1 Indian Portal Since 1998
Info2india » Hollywood Celebrities » Actresses
Hollywood Celebrities
 
Bollywood Stars
 
Bollywood Actors
 

Angelina Jolie

Personal details

Name: Angelina Jolie
Birth Name: Angelina Jolie Voight
Height: 5' 7"
Sex: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: June 4, 1975
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Profession: Actress, model

Angelina Jolie is a true Gemini, who stands 5’7 tall with lovely brown hair and blue eyes. 

Personal life: Spouse:

Billy Bob Thornton May 2000-actor, director, writer

Jonny Lee Miller 1996-1999- actor

Relationship
Brad Pitt – An actor, who was born on December 18, 1963; currently living in with him.

Timothy Hutton –an actor; who was born on August 16, 1960; dated during1998-1999

Professional life:
She is a very successful actress who has given several super hit movies.

Some of her achievements include:

Academy Awards
Best Supporting Actress - 1999 Girl, Interrupted

Golden Globe Awards
Best Supporting Actress - Mini-series- 1997 George Wallace
Best Actress - Mini-series- 1998 Gia
Best Supporting Actress - Motion Picture- 1999 Girl, Interrupted

Family background:
Angelina’s father is an award-winning actor called Jon Voight, who married an actress/model Marcheline Bertrand and got divorced when Angelina was only 1 year old. She has one Brother called James Haven Voight Angelina Jolie describes a father as a man who is a perfect example of an artist who couldn't be married. She contemplated over her middle name but eventually stuck on to it because, she says, ''I love my father, but I'm not him''

Father: John Voight an actor; born on December 29, 1938; they got married on December 12, 1971; separated in 1976; and got divorced in 1978

Mother: Marcheline Bertrand –a former actress; who was born on May 9, 1950; she died of cancer on January 27, 2007

Brother: James Haven Voight - director; born on May 11, 1973

Uncle: Chip Taylor –a musician

Angelina Jolie - Top Movies

Angelina’s childhood:
Angelina Jolie began her training at the age of 12 at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute. Around that time she took up countless stage productions at the Institute and also got herself into becoming a professional model in London, New York and Los Angeles. It was when she got a little recognition that she stepped her foot in music videos for such artists as the Rolling Stones, Meat Loaf, Lenny Kravitz, Antonello Venditti and The Lemonheads. She also took up acting at around the same time and people got to see her in five student films for the USC School of Cinema which was directed by her brother, James Haven. Angelina’s debut feature film starring part in HACKERS was with relevance to a group of high school computer hackers. She had also taken up a few acting roles in movies such as Gathering Evidence and Oh No, Not Her.

Education:
Lee Strasberg Theater Institute where she was enrolled at the age of 11

New York University where she did her majors in Film; and attended night classes, 1997

Angelina Jolie’s interest:
This female Hollywood celebrity has always had a fascination for a wide-ranging dagger collection such as different kind of knives and has more than a few tattoos out of which one is the Japanese word for death on her shoulder.

Angelina Jolie’s present life:
Angelina Jolie and brad Pitt have three adopted children, Maddox, Pax and Zahara, and a biological child, Shiloh. Angelina Jolie had indulged herself completely in the welfare of the humanitarian causes throughout the world. Moreover she is also distinguished for her work with expatriate through an association known as UNHCR. According to this celebrity, the well-being of her four kids will always be her priority over other humanitarian causes. She also goes further to say that her late mother would have also wished the same had she been alive.

Angelina Jolie’s affection towards her kids:
Angelina Jolie first gives due consideration to her children’s before taking up any project with regards to her professional career or social cause. She thinks it is extremely imperative to know what your family is going through before taking on the world. She quotes a beautiful phrase that goes something like this "You realize that we have all these big ideas, but if we don't have that central warmth, it's nothing,"

Quoted by Angelina Jolie.
If I make a fool of myself, who cares? I'm not frightened by anyone's perception of me. –

Top Rated Hollywood Celebrities




Copyright - All Right Reserved 2009 - info2india.com