Hollywood Celebrities
#1 Indian Portal Since 1998
Info2india » Hollywood Celebrities » Actresses
Hollywood Celebrities
 
Bollywood Stars
 
Bollywood Actors
 

Eva Longoria

Personal details

Name: Eva Longoria
Birth Name: Eva Jacqueline Longoria
Height: 5' 1"
Sex: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: March 15, 1975
Birth Place: Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Profession: actress
Education: Roy Miller High School 
Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Husband/Wife: Tyler Christopher (January 20, 2002 - January 19, 2004) (divorced)

Relationship: 

  • Tony Parker
  • J.C. Chasez

Claim to fame: Her role as Gabrielle Solis in the ABC television series Desperate Housewives 

Eva longoria’s awards:

Teen Choice Awards: Breakout Female Actress (2005) Screen Actors Guild Awards: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, Desperate Housewives (2005)ALMA Awards: Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama, The Young and the Restless (2002) 

Eva longoria’s Professional life:

Eva Longoria attended Texas' A&M University before she could make an appearances in T.V. soap operas such as The Bold and the Beautiful, General Hospital and Beverly Hills 90210. Eva's career in the earlier stages was quite modestly started with modeling and beauty pageants in her home state of Texas. She strongly believes in determination and persistence. These are the two sole factors that have guided her way to Los Angeles where acting stepping-stones placed Eva at the position where she is today.

  • She also co-hosted the syndicated series, The Talent Agency.
  • Some of the best things to have happened to Eva:
  • The movie Carlita's Secret
  • TV shows like The Dead Will Tell and Dragnet, Desperate Housewives.
  • Eva longoria’s Family background:
  • Father: Enrique Longoria Jr.
  • Mother: Ella Eva Mireles
  • Sister: Elizabeth Longoria, Emily Longoria and Esmeralda Longoria (all of the three are older)

Eva longoria’s childhood:

Eva, the youngest of four sisters and attended Texas A&M, Kingsville. This is where she had received her Bachelor of Science degree in Kinesiology.

In the year 1998, she was named Miss Corpus Christi USA and then later thought about entering a talent contest where she went to Los Angeles and was spotted and consequently signed by a theatrical agent.

Top Rated Hollywood Celebrities

Eva longoria’s facts and trivia:

Eva was selected as one of People Magazine's annual 100 Most Beautiful People in May 2007.

Eva got into major dilemma with Desperate Housewives producers, after leaking storylines on a chat show in April 2007.

Eva alleged her preferred actor to be her good friend, Kiefer Sutherland.

Eva and long time boyfriend, Tony Parker became engaged on November 29, 2006, in Los Angeles and there are also plans to get married next summer in France.

She is the first ever woman to be number one on Maxim's "Top 100 Hottest Female Stars" for two years running.

She is also good friends with the French national soccer team player, Thierry Henry.

She has made an appearance in the video of Jamie Foxx's song, "Unpredictable."

She is so much into keeping fit by kick boxing.

Eva was the cover-girl of the 100th edition of Maxim magazine in April of 2006.

Eva is going to appear in Jessica Simpson's new video for her song Public Affair.

Eva and Jessica Simpson share the same hairstylist – Ken Paves.

Personal quotes

It's totally normal to be married and not have kids, and I love representing that little slice of life whoever is out there and identifies with it.





Copyright - All Right Reserved 2009 - info2india.com